Bundanon announces 2023 artists in residence

More than 150 multi-disciplinary artists and researchers awarded residencies in largest Australian program of its kind.

Words: Charlotte Middleton

Bundanon last week announced the artists who have been awarded residencies at the art museum in NSW’s Shoalhaven region in 2023. Running for 30 years, the Artist in Residence program is the largest program of its kind in Australia and will next year support more than 150 artists. 

The residency program spans visual and performing arts, literature, science, dance and music – providing important career opportunities for practitioners in these fields to develop their work in an inspiring environment. Artists and researchers are hosted in purpose-built studios and rehearsal spaces on the organisation’s secluded Homestead Site.  

Rachel Kent, CEO said: “The Artist in Residence program supports Bundanon’s reputation as a global arts organisation at the forefront of contemporary cultural production. We are thrilled to be welcoming such a diverse range of artists to Bundanon in 2023.”

The establishment of Bundanon in 1993 represents one of the most significant acts of philanthropy in the history of the arts in Australia, and Arthur Boyd‘s vision for Bundanon to provide a creative space for contemporary Australian artists is at the heart of the residency program.

In 2023, Bundanon is offering two supported fellowship residencies – one for a First Nations artist, and another for an artist who identifies as living with disability. These two-week residencies are awarded on artistic merit and are based on the peer assessment panel recommendations. The 2023 Bundanon Fellowship recipients are visual and multi-disciplinary artist Hayley Millar Baker and musician E.B. Kerr.  

Bundanon’s 2023 Artist in Residence program is supported through partnerships with the following organisations:

  • Accessible Arts 
  • Australian Plays Transform 
  • Australia Theatre for Young People
  • Branch Nebula
  • Critical Path
  • Jewellers and Metalsmith Group of Australia – NSW Inc 
  • JamFactory
  • Shoalhaven Regional Gallery
  • South Coast Writer’s Centre
  • Sydney Living Museums  (The Meroogal Women’s Art Prize)
  • Performance Space 
  • Red Room Poetry
  • Sir William Dobell Art Foundation 
  • William Fletcher Foundation

The 2023 Bundanon Artists in Residence are (in alphabetical order):

Charlotte Algie, VIC

Rees Archibald, NSW

Anthony Bautovich, NSW

Lauren Berkowitz, VIC

Emily Bitto, VIC

Jon Butt, VIC

Kristone Capistrano, NSW

Cement Fondu, NSW

Emma Collerton, QLD

Nancy Constandelia, NSW

Vivian Cooper Smith, VIC

Alice Cummins & Meredith Connie, VIC

Julia Davis & Lisa Jones, NSW

Chloé Déchery, NSW

Rakini Devi, NSW

Joanna Dudley, International

Katie Dyer & Dr Kate Scardifield, NSW

Amelia Elwick, ACT

Hayley Megan French, NSW

Agnieszka Golda & Jo Law, NSW

Ashley Goldberg, VIC

Jacinta Halloran, VIC

Fiona Harman & Steve Paraskos, WA

Mary Kavanagh, International

Lisa Jones, NSW

E.B.Kerr, NSW – 2023 Bundanon Fellowship recipient

Camille Laddawan, VIC

Kenneth Lambert, NSW

Andrew Lang, SA

Ruth Ju-shih Li, NSW

Beniamino Lopes, NSW

Iona Mackenzie & Hayley Does, VIC

Magnetic Topographies: Clare Britton, Kenzee Patterson & Therese Keogh, NSW

Louise Martin-Chew, QLD

Michael McIntyre & Christina Newberry, NSW

Dolla Merrillees, NSW

Spence Messih, NSW

Hayley Millar Baker, VIC – 2023 Bundanon Fellowship recipient

Tina Mitchell & Vivienne Linsley, NSW

Daniel Mudie Cunningham, NSW

Ashleigh Musk with Anna Whitaker & Jenni Large, NT

Lucy Neave, ACT

Michael Needham, VIC

NovelLab: Julienne van Loon, Kate Mildenhall, Leanne Hall, Michelle Aung Thin, Nicola Redhouse, Penni, Russon, Romy Ash & Rose Michael, VIC

Jane O’Sullivan, NSW

Jo Oliver, NSW

Sandra Parker, VIC

Sarah Plummer, International

Helen Pynor, NSW – 2023 Sir William Dobell Art Foundation Fellowship recipient

Jessica Rankin, International

Caroline Rothwell, NSW

Ebony Russell, NSW – The Meroogal Womens Art Prize recipient 2022

Lisa Sammut, ACT

Adam Sébire, NSW

Emily Sheehan with Jamaica Zuanetti, Keziah Warner, Madelaine Nunn & Roshelle Fong, VIC

Shopfront Arts Co-op, NSW

Graham Simms, NSW

Tracy Smith, NSW

Tai Snaith, VIC

Polly Stanton with Amy Spiers, Alan Hill, Jodi Edwards, Kelly Hussey-Smith, Marnie Badham & Professor Stephen Loo, VIC

Emily Stewart, NSW

Alma Studholme & Brett Studholme, NSW

Sally Sussman with Hsi-Chun Wang, Hui-Ling Koh, Katia Molino, Shy Magsalin, Michael Toisuta, Pei-Ching Hung, Po-Ting Chen, Valerie Berry, NSW

Sayoko Suwabe, VIC

The House That Dan Built: Danielle O’Keefe with Bedelia Lowrencey, Donna Hewitt, Grace Campbell, Jayden Selvakumaraswamy, Kittu Hoyne, Sofia Goulding & Tallulah Simpson, NSW

Jon Tjhia, VIC

Lindsay Tuggle, NSW

Jayne Tuttle, VIC

Emily Valentine Bullock, NSW – 2023 JMGA-NSW Award recipient

Julienne van Loon, VIC

Nina Walton, NSW

Yandell Walton, VIC

Cameron Webb & Matt Rosner, NSW

Jodie Whalen, NSW

Patricia Wood & Alex Karaconji, NSW

Claire Zorn, NSW

This article was posted 25 October 2022.

Image: Lauren Berkowitz, Plastic Topographies with Indigigrow, 2022. Plastic and Indigenous edible and medicinal plants, 200 × 400 x 200cm; Jodi Whalen, A new and different sun, 2021. Installation image, dimensions variable, No Show Carriageworks; Sally Sussman, Game of I-Lands, UNDERWATER. 

READ MORE

Michael Reid Gallery nabs India Mark

The globetrotting gallery expands its stable with still-life artist.

Emma Coulter joins James Makin Gallery

The Melbourne gallery adds a splash of colour to its stable.

Aotearoa Art Fair Announces Lineup

The 2023 iteration of the Auckland-based fair includes 14 international galleries.

Woollahra Sees New Lindy Lee Work

One Bright Pearl now on view at Blackburn Gardens at Woollahra Gallery at Redleaf.