EXHIBITIONS OPENING THIS WEEK

Group Exhibition: Water, Soil & Life

Charles Nodrum Gallery presents the group exhibition Water, Soil & Life.

Tony Albert: WONDERLAND

Sullivan+Strumpf presents work by Tony Albert.

Chonggang Du: Intervention

Fox Galleries presents work by Chonggang Du.

Merryn Trevethan: Return to Ruin Nation

Fox Galleries presents work by Merryn Trevethan.

Mark Schaller: Ghosts of Sydney

Nanda\Hobbs presents work by Mark Schaller.

Simone Slee: Solo Exhibition

Sarah Scout Presents presents work by Simone Slee.

Group Exhibition: Interstitial

Bett Gallery presents the group exhibition Interstitial.

Troy Emery: TIME TRAVELLERS

Martin Browne Contempoary presents work by Troy Emery.

Kevin Chin: Structural Equality

Martin Browne Contemporary presents work by Kevin Chin.

Madeleine Pfull: Solo Exhibition

Chalk Horse presents work by Madeleine Pfull.

Brent Hallard: Colour Talk

Olsen Gallery presents work by Brent Hallard.

Tim Summerton: Last Light

Olsen Gallery presents work by Tim Summerton.

Timothy Cook: Kulama

Vivien Anderson Gallery presents by Timothy Cook.

Sam Holt: Caught between snorkelling and drowning, we swam

Artereal Gallery presents work by Sam Holt.

Ben Foster: Sculpture

Sanderson Contemporary Art presents work by Ben Foster.

Jon Tootill: Uhingaro / Code

Sanderson Contemporary Art presents work by Jon Tootill.

Thornton Walker: The Breaking Wave

Australian Galleries presents work by Thornton Walker.

June Tupicoff: Stradbroke Island

Australian Galleries presents work by June Tupicoff.

Group Exhibition: 250 Years of Japanese illustrated books and woodcut prints

Australian Galleries presents the group exhibition 250 Years of Japanese illustrated books and woodcut prints.

LATEST STORIES

Michael Bugelli Gallery announces representation of Michael Candy

Encouraging you to pause and observe, Michael Candy’s works are as meditative as much as they are exhilarating.

West Space 2019 fundraising exhibition: in support of art

Melbourne's West Space offers up works donated by Australia’s top artists.

$300,000 awarded to 3 artists in new female-focussed prize

Frances Barrett, Giselle Stanborough and Sally Rees take out the inaugural Katthy Cavaliere Fellowship to realise ambitious new work.

Fox Jensen now representing Aiko Robinson

The Sydney and Auckland Galleries add Tokyo-based artist Aiko Robinson to their international stable.

Roslyn Oxley9 picks up Tom Polo

Sydney gallerist Roslyn Oxley says Tom Polo’s work makes an impact.

Biennale of Sydney announces 2020 exhibition: NIRIN

The Biennale of Sydney announces the first artists, creatives and collectives to participate in the 2020 exhibition titled NIRIN.

Photographer Justine Varga wins Dobell Drawing Prize

A photographer without a camera, Justine Varga, has won the 2019 Dobell Drawing Prize.
Christina Pataialii’

Next of Kin

An unconventional approach at Auckland Art Fair 2019 is an opportunity for collectors to discover talent already vetted by the inner sanctum of the art world.