NEWS FOR COLLECTORS

Winner of Geelong Contemporary Art Prize announced

Diena Georgetti nabs the $30,000 acquisitive prize.

Martin Browne Contemporary picks up Andy Pye

Victoria-based artist joins stable of Sydney gallery.

Artists announced for 10th Asia Pacific Triennial at QAGOMA

Queensland’s premier public gallery announces the first cohort of artist for its anticipated triennial.

Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair Foundation announces new digital program

Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair's new digital program kicks off in June with a series of artist-led masterclasses.

Laree Payne Gallery announces new location

Laree Payne Gallery, Hamilton, moves to dynamic new Victoria Street digs.

What’s in the Stockroom: Sutton Gallery

This week we visit Melbourne's Sutton Gallery, with director Irene Sutton.

Gallery list announced for Sydney Contemporary 2021

More than 85 galleries are set to participate in this year’s fair.

A new home for Gold Coast arts

Opening this weekend, HOTA is sure to win the hearts and minds of locals and travellers alike.

Art Basel Hong Kong returns

Art Basel to present a virtual fair in tandem with physical show.

Nabilah Nordin represented by Neon Parc

Melbourne gallery Neon Parc adds Nabilah Nordin to its stable.

Telstra NATSIAA Finalists Announced

The 2021 iteration announces 65 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander finalists.

Finalists announced for the Ramsay Art Prize 2021

24 finalists selected from more than 350 entries in the coveted prize.

Melbourne gallery announces new collecting initiative

Melbourne's MARS Gallery to host a night geared at educating and inspiring young art collectors.

Biennale of Sydney announces 2022 iteration

The Biennale of Sydney 2022 reveals the title of its 23rd iteration along with the first 59 participants.

Angela Tiatia awarded Ian Potter Moving Image Commission

Angela Tiatia awarded Ian Potter Moving Image Commission.

NIAF returns to Sydney in July 2021

The National Indigenous Art Fair returns to The Rocks in early July, marking the beginning of NAIDOC Week 2021.

What’s in the Stockroom: LON Gallery

This week we visit Melbourne's LON Gallery, with director Adam Stone.

HOTA unveils major public commission

Ahead of its grand opening, the Gold Coast gallery reveals major commission by Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran.

Jhana Millers adds Claudia Kogachi to its stable

The Wellington-based gallery announces representation of the young artist.

Luke Ryan O’Connor represented by Artereal Gallery

Sydney-based ceramicist nabs his first gallery representation.

Euan Macleod snaps up another major prize

NAS announces the artist as winner of the Dobell Drawing Prize 2021.

Harry McAlpine joins Laree Payne Gallery

Melbourne-based artist joins the New Zealand gallery’s stable.

Winner of the Final John Fries Award Announced

Artist Daniel Jenatsch announced winner for the eleventh and final iteration.

A Milestone Birthday Worthy of Commemoration

Australian painter Guy Warren celebrates his 100th birthday.

Six new works by Aussie artists added to the MCA/Tate joint collection

Artists include John Mawurndjul AM, Bonita Ely, Vivienne Binns, Nicholas Mangan and Peter Kennedy.

What’s in the Stockroom: Yavuz Gallery

This week we visit Sydney's Yavuz Gallery, with director Sarah Hibbs.

Galloway wins Glover Prize

After receiving a record-breaking number of entries, the Glover Prize 2021 announces Sebastian Galloway as winner.

Sarah CrowEST joins LON Gallery at new location

The artist to join LON Gallery’s stable of artists at new Richmond location.

What’s in the Stockroom: Olsen Gallery

This week we visit Sydney's Olsen Gallery, with founder and director Tim Olsen.

Elizabeth Ann Macgregor steps down as director of the MCA Australia

After two decades as director, Elizabeth Ann Macgregor leaves the Museum in fine shape.

New director & location for James Makin Gallery

Jessica Velasquez steps into the role alongside founder James Makin.

Art Month Sydney returns this March

Art Month Sydney, the non-for-profit art festival that throws open the doors of the city’s hottest galleries and creative spaces is returning to Sydney.

Lucio’s closure offers rare opportunity for collectors

After 38 years Lucio’s restaurant in Paddington closes its doors and auctions off its unique Australian art collection with Bonhams in Woollahra.

Auckland Art Fair 2021 galleries announced

New Zealand’s premier art fair announces participating galleries for its 2021 edition.

Jacqueline Fahey joins Gow Langsford Gallery

Auckland-based gallery acquires esteemed feminist artist.

New director for Govett-Brewster Art Gallery

Dr Zara Stanhope taking the helm.

Richard Lewer wins 2020 Paul Guest Prize

New Zealand-born, Melbourne-based artist takes out $15,000 prize with bushfire-inspired charcoal drawing.

Weasel Gallery transitions to Laree Payne Gallery

The Hamilton gallery formerly known as Weasel gallery is embracing a new identity.

Tarnanthi Art Fair returns to AGSA

Art Fair to run in person and online in 2020.

What’s in the Stockroom: Galerie pompom

What's in the Stockroom at Galerie pompom, Sydney.

What’s in the Stockroom: Art Collective WA

What's in the Stockroom at Art Collective WA, Perth.

Dennis Golding awarded 2020 NSW Visual Arts Emerging Fellowship.

First First Nations winner in 100-year history.

New representation for Celia Gullett

Sydney-based colourist joins the ranks of Sophie Gannon Gallery.

Desart Christmas Market

The much-loved Christmas Market moves online for first year.

MARS Gallery announces representation of Jenna Lee

Melbourne gallery picks up exciting young First Nations artist.

What’s in the Stockroom: Charles Nodrum Gallery

What's in the Stockroom at Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne.

Lynda Draper represented by Sullivan+Strumpf

New representation for boundary-pushing ceramicist.

Second iteration of Macfarlane Commission packs Metaphysical Punch

Overlapping Magisteria opens in December at the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art.

Justin Andrews represented by Charles Nodrum Gallery

Melbourne-based artist joins gallery after decades of collaboration.

Salote Tawale wins again

Sydney artist takes out $20,000 fellowship care of The Sheila Foundation.

What’s in the Stockroom: Michael Reid

What's in the Stockroom at Michael Reid, Sydney.

And the 2020 Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship winners are…

Five artists have been awarded the prestigious art scholarship.

What’s in the Stockroom: Weasel Gallery

What's in the Stockroom at Weasel Gallery, Hamilton.

Michael Reid launches new location in Sydney’s Northern Beaches

Sydney gallery to open an additional new space in Newport.

Art Incubator’s 2020 grant recipients

Victoria Hempstead and Nadia Odlum to stage Sydney solos this October.

Vincent Namatjira wins Archibald Prize

First First Nations winner in prize’s 99 year history

What’s in the Stockroom: MARS Gallery

What's in the Stockroom at Melbourne's MARS Gallery?

Sydney Contemporary announces Sydney Contemporary Presents 2020

Australasian art fair Sydney Contemporary stages a new digital initiative in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Kate Just joins Hugo Michell Gallery

Adelaide gallery adds new artist to its stable.

Firstdraft Auction 2020 goes online

Virtual auction for one of Australia’s longest running artist-led orgs.

José Roca artistic director of the 23rd Biennale of Sydney

Colombian curator takes on the project for 2022.

Dean Cross inaugural Good Initiative recipient

First Nations artist takes out the $20,000 award.

What’s in the Stockroom: Gallery 9

What's in the Stockroom at Gallery 9.

What’s in the Stockroom: Michael Bugelli Gallery

What's in the Stockroom at Michael Bugelli Gallery.

Tia Ansell and Simon Zoric join LON Gallery

Melbourne gallery adds new artists to its stable.

Juz Kitson joins Dominik Mersch Gallery

Sydney gallery adds new artist to its stable.

Salote Tawale wins 2020 Mosman Art Prize

Fiji-born painter takes out the $50k prize.

What’s in the Stockroom: Nanda\Hobbs

What's in the Stockroom at Nanda\Hobbs, Sydney.

Chippendale Contemporary launching September

Two galleries in Sydney’s inner-city announce art collaboration.

Caroline Zilinsky wins Portia Geach Memorial Award

Commended on her bold and penetrating portrait.

What’s in the Stockroom: Fox Jensen McCrory

What's in the Stockroom at Fox Jensen McCrory, Auckland.

Iltja Ntjarra Art Centre’s landscape masterclasses

Online classes continue the legacy of Albert Namatjira.

Eliza Gosse joins Liverpool Street Gallery

Sydney gallery adds local artist to its stable.

And the NATSIAA winners are…

The 2020 standouts at Australia’s most prestigious Indigenous prize.

What’s in the Stockroom: Jhana Millers Gallery

This week we visit Wellington's Jhana Millers Gallery with director Jhana Millers.

McClelland announces inaugural Small Sculpture Award

Good things come in small packages.

What’s in the Stockroom: Nicholas Thompson Gallery

This week we visit Melbourne's Nicholas Thompson Gallery, with eponymous Director Nicholas Thompson.

Desert Mob turns 30

2020 marks a milestone for Desert Mob.

Visual Arts Fellowship announces recipients

Create NSW and Artspace announce eight emerging NSW finalist artists.

May Fair launches July 2020

New fair promises to showcase the best of Kiwi emerging art.

Sarah Tomasetti wins 2020 John Leslie Art Prize

Australian painter Sarah Tomasetti wins 2020 John Leslie Art Prize.

What’s in the Stockroom: Gow Langsford Gallery

We visit the stockroom at Auckland's Gow Langsford Gallery, with director Gary Langsford.

Alex Seton wins 2020 Sovereign Asian Art Prize

Australian sculptor takes out the Grand Prize and US$30,000.

Townsville’s Strand Ephemera announces 2021 dates

Next year will be the celebrated sculpture festival’s 20th birthday.

What’s in the Stockroom: Artereal Gallery

Explore the stockroom of Sydney's Artereal Gallery, with founder and owner Luisa Catanzaro.

Cairns Indigenous Art Fair moves online

In 2020, Australia's Cairns Indigenous Art Fair runs a digital program led by Artistic Director Janina Harding and spotlighting hundreds of local First Nations artists.

Auckland Art Fair announces plans for 2021

Auckland Art Fair announces a virtual and physical fair for its 2021 iteration.

Tim Melville representing Brett Graham

Auckland gallery adds sculptor Brett Graham to its roster.

Troy-Anthony Baylis joins Gallerysmith

Gallerysmith welcomes Adelaide artist Troy-Anthony Baylis to its stable.

Jhana Millers representing Jaime Jenkins

Wellington art gallery Jhana Millers announces representation of ceramicist Jamie Jenkins.

What’s in the Stockroom: Sullivan+Strumpf

This week we visit Sydney's Sullivan+Strumpf with Gallery Directors Ursula Sullivan and Joanna Strumpf.

What’s in the Stockroom: Philip Bacon Galleries

What's in the Stockroom? We visit Brisbane's Philip Bacon Galleries with Gallery Director Philip Bacon.

Online fundraiser for Arts Project Australia

The Day We All Went Home is an exclusive online fundraising auction presented by Arts Projects Australia and auction house Leonard Joel to raise funds amidst COVID-19 pandemic.

What’s in the Stockroom: Hugo Michell Gallery

This week we visit Beulah Park's Hugo Michell Gallery with gallerist and art dealer, Hugo Michell.

Mysterious Processes

AGNSW director Michael Brand examines the gallery's half-century collecting contemporary art.

What’s in the Stockroom: Fox Galleries

We visit the stockroom at Collingwood's Fox Galleries, with director Michael Fox.

Vincent Namatjira awarded an OAM

Celebrated South Australia-based artist awarded for his service to Indigenous arts.

What’s in the Stockroom: Arc One Gallery

We peruse Melbourne’s Arc One Gallery, with director Fran Clark.